Silver Lining: Friday's High Fives

August 17, 2012

Friday's High Fives

High five for Friday.

High five for husbands who study for the gre. Our kitchen table is covered with organized piles of flashcards. He is going to rock that thing.

High five for aunts that come see your classroom, and for bright colored paper and printouts and lesson plans that are finally finished.

High five for professional clothes, and for casual Friday.

High five for Saturday, and the promise of date night.

High five for Sam (again), who runs to the grocery store for me late at night.

High five for meeting my students on Monday!!

High five for packages and hand-written letters.

High five for not being able to sleep, but in a good, excited way, not a stressed and terrified way.

High five for Friday!

What's your high five for the day?

P.S. Awesome giveaway coming next week :)
P.P.S. I wrote about making the most of the first few months of marriage here and my favorite things about summer here.


  1. I can't believe how quickly summer vacation has come to an end. It's going to be a busy year for you. But you are going to rock 5th grade!

  2. Good luck to your husband on taking the GRE! High five for being friends and high five for school starting!

  3. Awww, you guys look adorable together ^ u ^)/ So, the best of luck to you two: to your husband with the GRE and to you being a teacher, I'm sure you'll do just fine!!

    Hahaha I remember, when I was a child, I never wanted to go back to school, but let's hope your students are eager to go back and learn many new things so going back will be all rainbows and laughter!

    ~ Orphin's Domains ~

  4. I am so happy I found your blog! Your optimism and excitement totally cheers me up. I look forward to following your adventures in marriage and first year of teaching!!!
    Anna @

  5. have fun on your date night tomorrow! my guy and I have one planned too, I'm pumped!

  6. Your hair is beautiful, as well as your words. Your blog is so great!

  7. Wow, I love your blog!! It's so adorable. And I think I'm in love with your hair too. Haha! ;)

  8. Yay! have so much fun with your students on Monday!! (:

  9. Such a sweet blog you have Brooke! So happy to be your newest follower!! What grade do you teach? Have a great weekend! xo Heather

  10. You meet your students soon! My husband totally runs to the grocery store late at night for me's awesome :)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...